MCQ RTET English Previous Question Papers Download

MCQ RTET English Previous Question Papers Download – अंग्रेजी और शिक्षाशास्त्र MCQ प्रश्न उत्तर अंग्रेजी भाषा क्विज प्रश्न और उत्तर के साथ राजस्थान टीईटी जीके रीट पिछले साल के पेपर स्तर 2 पीडीएफ आरटीईटी / आरईईटी अभ्यास सेट्स 3 ग्रेड शिक्षक पुराने पेपर पीडीएफ रीट अभ्यास स्तर 2

 

Q. ‘Arriving at home she found her son missing.’ is a
(A) simple sentence
(B) compound sentence
(C) complex sentence
(D) complex compound sentence
Ans. A

Q. Which is a function word?
(A) principal
(B) someone
(C) however
(D) booking
Ans. D

Q. The best way, specially at the primary level, to address the learning difficulties of students is to use
(A) easy and interesting textbooks
(B) storytelling method
(C) a variety of teaching methods suited to the disability
(D) expensive and glossy support material
Ans. C

Q. A good test on reading comprehension will have questions
(A) that focus primarily on the structures and words used in the text
(B) that test the textual knowledge thoroughly
(C) that encourage learners to write answers without errors
(D) that test inference, interpretation, and evaluation besides comprehension
Ans. D

Q. Notes can be made using a flowchart or a web diagram. The study skill involved is
(A) retrieving
(B) gathering
(C) storing
(D) summarising
Ans. B

Q. The students make mistakes while playing a grammar game. The teacher should
(A) quietly note down the mistakes and hold a remedial class for the ‘erring students
(B) quietly note down the mistakes and discuss them with the class after the activity
(C) call aside from the erring student and offer some guidance
(D) call aside from the student in charge in the group and instruct him/her to guide the student
Ans. A

Q. Language skills are best learnt
(A) when they are introduced in isolation, one skill at a time
(B) only through written tests and assignments
(C) if they are taught in an integrated manner
(D) with the help of challenging and mechanical language drills
Ans. C

Q. The main purpose of assessment should be
(A) to point out the errors of the learners
(B) to measure the achievement of leamers
(C) to decide if a student should be promoted to the next class
(D) to diagnose and remedy gaps in learning
Ans. D

Q. A teacher should help the learners acquire rich imagination and ability to think out of the box to develop the learners’ skill of
(A) telling stories
(B) generating new ideas
(C) speaking well
(D) critical thinking
Ans. D

Q. Enquiry-based learning
(A) does not place students in thought-provoking situations
(B) encourages quiet learners
(C) does not nurture creative thinking in students
(D) allows learners to raise questions
Ans. D

Q. Correct speech habits can be developed most effectively through
(A) dictations
(B) pronunciation practice
(C) vocabulary practice
(D) quizzes
Ans. D

Q. Teachers should not give corporal punishment to learners because
(A) it makes parents very angry
(B) it is risky
(C) it creates stress and fear in learners
(D) it is only an emotional release for the teachers
Ans. A

Q. The homonym of ‘bier is
(A) bare
(B) bar
(C) bear
(D) beer
Ans. D

Q. In the sentence ‘He will give me money when I go to Bombay.’ When I go to Bombay is a
(A) noun clause
(B) adjective clause
(C) adverb clause
(D) None of the above
Ans. C

Q. Reading for comprehension can be best achieved through
(A) helping learners speak words softly while reading
(B) learners reading silently and asking comprehension questions
(C) teaching learners to run a finger or pencil under the line being read
(D) asking the children to read the text aloud
Ans. B

Q. Which of the following statements is true?
(A) While all formative tasks are meant for improving teaching-learning some are used for assessment too
(B) Formative assessment helps us to grade students into good, average and poor
(C) All formative tasks are meant for assessment
(D) Formative assessment to be effective, must be conducted only after teaching a lesson
Ans. A

Q. Group project work helps in developing
(A) competition among learners to excel in academics
(B) good memory in the young learners
(C) a high level of ambition to achieve
(D) collaboration, critical thinking, and problem-solving
Ans. D

Q. ‘Dyslexia’ is associated with
(A) Reading disorder
(B) Behavioural disorder
(C) Mental disorder
(D) Language disorder
Ans. A

Q. Which of the following statements cannot be considered as a feature of the process of learning?
(A) Learning is goal-oriented
(B) Unlearning is also a learning process
(C) Educational institutions are the only place where learning takes place
(D) Learning is a comprehensive process
Ans. C

Q. In the word ‘scarce’, the phonetic transcription for
a’ is
(A) lie/
(B) /ae/
(C) /e/
(D) /ea/
Ans. D

Q. While listening’ means a stage
(A) where the students attempt a listening task
(B) when a listening activity is introduced
(C) when students are listening for pleasure
(D) when students are listening to a recording of a natural conversation
Ans. C

Q. The primary objective if using role play is
(A) to develop acting talent
(B) to evaluate dialogue writing skill
(C) to promote the reading habit
(D) to improve the communicative
Ans. D

Q. The main responsibility of a language teacher as a facilitator is
(A) to read the lessons aloud and provide an explanation for each line
(B) to create a number of opportunities for the learners to use the language meaningfully
(C) to provide a lot of information and make the learners listen
(D) to it Id to strictly control the class and cover the syllabus in quick time
Ans. B

Q. While asking the learners to read the text silently the teacher should
(A) set a time limit
(B) correct their written task
(C) ask them to consult a dictionary for understanding difficult words
(D) ask the learners to write the summary
Ans. C

Q. Language evaluation should
(A) measure the learner’s language proficiency
(B) not be tied to achievement in a particular syllabi
(C) use only written tests
(D) be to identify the learner’s proficiency to translate from his mother tongue into English
Ans. A

Q. I loved Ophelia forty thousand brothers Could not with all their quantity of love Make up my sum’. The phrase …forty thousand brothers’ illustrates a figure of speech called
(A) hyperbole
(B) allegory
(C) imagery
(D) personification
Ans. A

Q. A rhetorical question is asked
(A) for the sake of effect with no answer needed
(B) to get feedback about what others think about your speechwriting
(C) to gather personal information
(D) to clarify a concept
Ans. A

Q. What is taught is not what is learnt because
(A) a teacher or learner can never fully master any discipline
(B) students possess different abilities, personalities and come from a variety of backgrounds
(C) students pay attention during an informal discussion
(D) a teacher’s socio-economic level may differ widely from the student’s
Ans. B

Q. Which of the following statements is correct in relation to ‘concept formation’ by a child?
(A) Concepts are emotionally ordered
(B) There is a set pattern of concept development
(C) Concepts are not hierarchical in nature
(D) Concepts are not individual
Ans. B

Q. ‘As he was stabbed fatally, he died.’ is a
(A) Simple sentence
(B) Compound sentence
(C) Complex sentence
(D) Complex Compound sentence
Ans. C

Q. In the sentence ‘I shall go to the place where my friend lives.’ Where my friend lives is a
(A) Noun clause
(B) Adjective clause
(C) Adverb Claus
(D) None of these
Ans. B

Q. ‘He was stabbed fatally, so he died.’ is a
(A) simple sentence
(B) compound sentence
(C) complex sentence
(D) complex compound sentence
Ans. A

Q. In the sentence I shall go where my friend lives.’ Where my friend lives is a
(A) Noun clause
(B) Adjective clause
(C) Adverb clause
(D) None of the above
Ans. B

Q. Learning can be enriched if
(A) teachers use different types of lectures and explanation
(B) due attention is paid to periodic tests in the class
(C) situations from the real world are brought into the class in which students interact with each other and the teacher facilitates
(D) more and more teaching aids are used in the class
Ans. C

Q. Strut, stride, and trudge are words that describe a manner of
(A) riding
(B) walking
(C) galloping
(D) running
Ans. B

Q. What is taught is not what is learnt because
(A) a teacher’s socio-economic level may differ widely from the students’
(B) students possess different abilities, personalities and come from a variety of backgrounds
(C) a teacher or learner can never fully master any discipline
(D) students pay attention during an informal discussion
Ans. D

Q. Pre-reading tasks are meant for
(A) evaluating the reading skill of the learners
(B) giving the meanings of difficult words and phrases
(C) introducing the main idea and motivating the learners
(D) explaining the grammatical items used in the reading text
Ans. A

Q. An example of lying adverbials is
(A) so
(B) your
(C) the
(D) these
Ans. A

 

 

 

Tag:-  English and Pedagogy MCQ Question with Answer MCQ RTET English Previous Question Papers Download English Language Quiz Questions & Answers Rajasthan TET GK reet previous year paper level 2 pdf RTET/REET Practice Sets 3rd-grade teacher old paper pdf reet practice set to level 2 science reet level 2 practice set pdf download reet model paper 2020 level 2 reet model paper 2020 pdf reet practice set to level 1 book reet model paper 2020 level 1 MCQ RTET English Previous Question Papers Download.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*